Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development (KICD) MEDIA INVITE

17th December, 2017

 

The Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development is conducting another national phase of teacher induction in preparation for the roll out of the new curriculum in Early Years Education, commencing in January 2018.

The countrywide exercise will run from 18th December to 23rd December 2017, starting from 8.00am to 5.00pm. The induction focuses on the competency based curriculum, interpretation of the curriculum designs, special needs education and integration of ICT in teaching and learning.

Attached, please find a copy of the programme, detailing the counties/regions and the venues for the training.
Interviews with our resource persons on the ground to be conducted at 11.00am, each day of the induction.

 

Please attend and cover the event.

 

TRAINING VENUES FOR TEACHERS FROM 18TH – 23TH DECEMBER, 2017

 

NO.         COUNTY VENUE

 

 
          1. NAIROBI CHANIA GIRLS  
          2. KIAMBU  
          3. NYANDARUA NYANDARUA HIGH  
          4. KIRINYAGA KIRINYAGA BOYS  
          5. NYERI NYERI PRIMARY  
          6. MURANG’A TECHNOLOGY PRIMARY  
          7. MERU MERU NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC  
          8. THARAKA NITHI CHOGORIA BOYS  
          9. EMBU ST. MONICA SPECIAL SCHOOL  
        10. LAIKIPIA THINGITHU SECONDARY  
        11. KAJIADO ACK GUEST HOUSE, KAJIADO  
        12. KITUI A MWINGI BOYS  
        13. KITUI B KITUI MPH  
        14. MACHAKOS HOLIDAY INN, MACHAKOS  
        15. MAKUENI MUCATI COLLEGE, WOTE  
        16. NAKURU AFRAHA HIGH SCHOOL  
        17. NAROK ST. MARY’S GIRLS, NAROK  
        18. KERICHO KERICHO TEA BOYS  
        19. BOMET TWIGS ANNEX HOTEL, BOMET  
        20. BARINGO KABARNET REHABILITATION CENTRE  
        21. ELGEYO MARAKWET ST. PATRICK’S ITEN  
        22. WEST POKOT KAPENGURIA BOYS  
        23. TURKANA ST. MONICA GIRLS  
        24. NANDI KAPSABET BOYS  
        25. KISUMU ST. TERESA KIBUYE  
        26. SIAYA RANGALA GIRLS  
        27. HOMA BAY HOMA BAY HIGH SCHOOL  
        28. MIGORI ASSAR JOHANSON PRIMARY  
        29. KISII KERERI GIRLS  
        30. NYAMIRA NYAMIRA BOYS  
        31. KAKAMEGA SIGALGALA NATIONAL POLYTECHNIC  
        32. VIHIGA IGUNGA GIRLS  
        33. BUNGOMA CARDINAL OTUNGA GIRLS  
        34. BUSIA ST. STEPHENS, LWANYA  
        35. TRANS NZOIA ALAKARA HOTEL  
        36. UASIN GISHU HILLS SCHOOL, ELDORET  
        37. MOMBASA KWALE HIGH SCHOOL  
        38. KWALE  
        39. KILIFI MALINDI HIGH  
        40. TANA RIVER BARANI SECONDARY  
        41. LAMU  
        42. TAITA TAVETA COAST INSTITUTE  
        43. GARISSA GARISSA PRIMARY  
        44. WAJIR  
        45. MANDERA  
        46. MARSABIT GRADE HOTEL ISIOLO  
        47. ISIOLO  
        48. SAMBURU  
        49.      
        50.      
        51.