Science Hub

Loreto convent valley Road

This is a program that is organized by Elimu TV through the support of Commonwealth of Learning that seeks to have students in High school discuss subjects that they are best in.We have Loreto Convent Valley Road championing Chemistry.Moi forces Academy is championing Physics .Cornerbrook school and Tumutumu champion Mathematics.Lockwood girls champions Biology.

Videos

Loreto Convent Valley Road – Chemistry

Form 1


Lesson 1 – Introduction to Chemistry

Lesson 2 – Laboratory Apparatus

Lesson 3 – Flames and Types of Flames

Lesson 4 – Types of Mixtures

Lesson 5 – Separation by Chromatography

Lesson 6 – Separation of Simple Distilation Mixture

Form 2


Lesson 1 – Chemical Formulas & Balancing Equations

Lesson 2 – Structure of the Atom

Lesson 3 – Ion Formation, Oxidation Numbers & Radicals

Lesson 4 – The Periodic Table

Lesson 5 – Alkaline Earth Metals

Lesson 6 – Chemical Families

Lesson 7 – Chemical Families – Halogens

Lesson 8 – Chemical Families – Noble Gases

Form 3


Lesson 1 – Gas Laws: Boyle’s and Charles’ Laws

Lesson 2 -Ion Formation, Oxidation Numbers & Radicals

Lesson 3 – Moles

Lesson 4 – Emperical & Molecular Formula

Lesson 5 – Single Indicator Titration

Lesson 6 – Double Indicator Titration

Lesson 7 – Back Titration

Form 4


Lesson 1 – Acids, Bases & Salts II

Lesson 2 – Energy Changes

Lesson 3 – Energy Changes in Physical & Chemical Processes

Lesson 4 – Quantitative Analysis

Lesson 5 – Energy Changes

Lesson 6 – Organic Chemistry II (part 1)

Lesson 7 – Organic Chemistry II (part 2)

Lesson 8 – Radioactivity

Moi Forces Academy – Physics

Form 1


Lesson 1 – Introduction to Physics

Lesson 3 – Forces

Form 2


Lesson 1 – Determining the Polarity of an Electronoid

Lesson 2 – Forces

Lesson 3 – Domain Theory

Lesson 4 – Measurement II

Form 3


Lesson 1 – Linear Motion

Lesson 2 – Work & Energy

Lesson 3 – Refraction

Lesson 4 – Newton’s Laws of Motion

Form 4


Lesson 1 – Electromagnetic Spectrum

Lesson 2 – X-Rays

Lockwood Girls High School – Biology

Form 1


Lesson 1 – Classification

Lesson 2 – External Features of Plants & Animals

Lesson 3 – The Cell

Lesson 4 – The Microscope

Lesson 5 – Cell Physiology (part 1)

Lesson 7 – Characteristics of Living Things

Lesson 8 – Cell Physiology (part 2)

Form 2


Lesson 1 – Respiration

Lesson 2 – Aerobic Respiration

Lesson 3 – Gaseous Exchange (part 1)

Lesson 4 – Gaseous Exchange (part 2)

Lesson 5 – Gaseous Exchange in Roots

Lesson 6 – Differences between Aerobic & Anaerobic Respiration

Lesson 7 – Anaerobic Respiration

Lesson 8 – Gaseous Exchange (part 3)

Form 3


Lesson 1 – Classification II

Lesson 2 – Ecology

Lesson 3 – Kingdom Animalia

Lesson 5 – Nitrogen Cycle & Energy Flow

Lesson 7 – Reproduction (part 3)

Form 4


Lesson 1 – Genetics

Lesson 2 – Evolution

Lesson 3 – Reception, Coordination & and Response (part 1)

Lesson 4 – Reception, Coordination & and Response (part 2)

Lesson 5 – Nervous System in Animals

Lesson 6 – Reflex Actions

Lesson 8 – Support & Movement in Plants

Corner Brook High School – Mathematics

Form 1


Lesson 1 – Algebraic Equations

Lesson 2 – Divisibility

Lesson 3 – Integers

Lesson 4 – Natural Numbers

Form 2


Lesson 2 – Quadratic Equations

Lesson 3 – Volume

Lesson 4 – Trigonometry

Tumutumu Girls High School – Mathematics

Form 1


Lesson 1 – Integers

Form 3


Lesson 1 – Rationalizing Denominators

Form 4


Lesson 1 – Binomial Expansion

Lesson 2 – Angle Properties